EEA/EU and Swiss national family member

Overview

Every applicant, including children/infants, has to submit his/her Schengen visa application in person and by appointment only on their appointment date, which needs to be booked online (see Schedule an Appointment) by the applicant.

For Non EU citizens who are not sure whether a Schengen visa is required to travel to the Schengen Area, please click Do I need a visa? to find out.

  1. Following family members of EEA/EU and Swiss nationals are entitled to apply for a Schengen visa as EEA/EU and Swiss national family member, i.e. submitting fewer documents required than regular Tourists and exempt from paying the applicable visa fee, regardless when travelling together with or without their EEA/EU or Swiss national family member:

    1. Spouse

Eligibility

Applicant must at least meet the following criteria in order to be eligible to submit a Schengen visa application:

  1. holding a valid passport/travel document
  2. holding a valid UK residence permit. In case applicant holds a short stay visa for the UK, a C type visa (see example here), then applicant needs to apply for a Schengen visa from his/her residence country
  3. applying for a short stay visa: Tourist (including Minors), Visitor Family/Friends, Business, EEA/EU and Swiss national family member or Airport Transit

Visa Fees

  • Visa Category

Visa fee (in Euro)

Visa fee (in GBP)

VFS Service fee (in GBP)

EEA/EU and Swiss national family member

0

0

25.07

Applicable visa fee, in Pound Sterling (£), is as per the current exchange rate and may be subject to change without notice.

VFS service fee (inclusive of VAT) is charged per visa application, in addition to the applicable visa fee.

All fees can be paid by cash (except in Manchester and Edinburgh), Credit/Debit card or Postal Orders in the name of “Finland Visa Application Centre”.

Cheque payments and direct bank transfers are not accepted.

All fees are non-refundable.

Documents Required

The list of documents for EEA/EU family member (see here) is not an exhaustive list of documents and the applicant can always be asked to provide additional information/documents, if desired by the Mission.

Applicants always have to bring and present their recent, i.e. not older than 1 month, original documents, but they only need to submit photocopies of the same; unless the requirements specify that an original document has to be submitted.

Under original document/letter is understood every document/letter that has been signed after the respective document/letter has been scanned, printed or photocopied; therefore signatures cannot be digital, scanned or photocopied.

Before gathering the required documents mentioned below, applicants are advised to read the requirements under Overview (see here) in order to ensure they are entitled to apply for the chosen visa category.

For Minors, please click here.

Extended passport may still be valid, but when the passport is older than 10 years on the return date of the trip to the Schengen Area, then the passport is no longer acceptable; in that case applicant first needs to apply for a new passport.

 

Photo Specifications


Please provide 2 recent colour photographs (not more than 6 months old) of yourself, meeting the following requirements:

  • Taken against a light (white or off-white) background so that features are distinguishable and contrast against the background.
  • Clear quality and with the face in focus
  • Full face: non-smiling, no sunglasses, no hat/cap or any head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of his/her religious belief or ethnic background
  • Printed on normal photographic paper (camera print)
  • Photograph attached (paper clipped) to the Visa Application Form

If the photographs presented do not meet these requirements (see examples here), then the visa application will be considered incomplete and applicant will be asked to take new photographs in the photo booth in the visa application centre.

 

Processing Time

Every applicant can submit his/her Schengen visa application up to 3 months before the intended travel date to the Schengen Area.

The mimimum processing time of a visa application is 7 working days, so applicants are advised to leave enough time - between the appointment date and travel date - for the Mission to process their visa application; no guarantees can be given on the visa application’s return date as delays may occur.

For certain nationalities (see list here) the visa application needs consultation from the other Schengen countries and therefore the minimum processing time takes 14 working days.

In order to avoid any delays in the visa application process, it is paramount that the visa application is complete and its documents submitted are as per the Mission’s requirements (see Documents Required for the different visa categories).

Applicants also need to be aware that, especially during busy season around Easter, Summer holidays (July and August) and Christmas, the appointments (see Schedule an Appointment) are being booked very quickly as the Mission only processes a fixed amount of visa applications on a daily basis.  

Furthermore applicants need to consider that VFS/Mission’s closures and holidays (see Public Holidays/Closures) may extend the visa application processing time.

Therefore VFS recommends all applicants:

  1. to book their appointment as soon as they know they’ll be travelling
  2. to ensure that their visa application’s documentation meets the Mission’s requirements
  3. to leave enough processing time for the Mission

Applicants submitting their visa application in our satellite centre in Manchester, Edinburgh or Cardiff, need to calculate 2 extra days to their minimum processing time as their visa application will first be dispatched to the VFS London office, from where it is forwarded to the Mission in London the following day.

The Mission may always request for additional information/documents or invite applicants for an interview during the visa application process and this may cause delays in the visa process, which applicants accept responsibility for.

Application Form

For Switzerland every applicant needs to provide a signed printout from an online Schengen visa application form (VAF).

 

Therefore each applicant first needs to complete and then print the online Schengen visa application form as follows:

 

  1. Click Schengen Visa Application form (PDF format in English/German)
  2. Duly complete VAF (as per the passport’s details)
  3. Select File in Menu bar
  4. Select Print & confirm Printing

Once the completed Schengen visa application form has been printed, then applicant needs to finish the remaining steps:

 

  1. Sign the completed visa application form in the designated places (1st signature at no.37, 2nd signature right under the disclaimer at the end of the VAF and 3rd signature at the bottom of complementary page to the visa application)
  2. Bring the signed visa application form with the supporting documents on his/her appointment day (see Schedule an Appointment).