Top button

Business

Overview

This visa is for applicants who intend to travel to Switzerland for business purposes like meetings, conferences, seminars, trade fairs, etc.

Persons subject to visa requirements

The list of nationalities subject to a visa obligation may be consulted on the website of the Federal Office for Migration FOM Click Here

 For the list of countries whose nationals or specific categories of such third country nationals who are subject to prior consultation Click Here

Validity of the visa

Citizens of non-Schengen countries, regardless of their visa obligation status, might enter and remain within the Schengen Area without a residence permit for up to 90 days per 180-day period starting from the date of first entry. For multiple entries/departures to and from the Schengen area (including Switzerland) it is recommended to consult the short-stay calculator

Validity of travel document

Regardless of whether you require a visa, you must be in possession of a valid travel document recognised by the Swiss authorities.

The travel document must be valid for at least 3 months after the date on which you plan to leave Switzerland and must have been issued within the last 10 years.

The passport must be valid and have at least two blank pages.

Travel insurance

The insurance should clearly mention the validity of coverage, the geographical scope (Schengen or Worldwide) of coverage and the amount (minimum of 30,000 EUR) it covers for the visa applicant. Insurance cards without the details will not be accepted.

No Objection Letter

The No Objection Letter must be in original with original signature and stamp.

Please note that all decisions regarding the issuance of, the duration and number of entries for a visa are at the sole judgment of the Embassy.

The acceptance of a visa application and documents by VFS does not guarantee the issuance of a visa. In case of incomplete documentation or application, the Embassy reserves the right to request for more documents or process with the insufficiency or return the application without processing.

Visa Fees

Visa Category Amount Remarks
Tourist AED 240 For each application
Business AED 240 For each application
Visitor Visa AED 240 For each application
Children between 6 – 12 years AED 140 For each application
Children below 6 years
Free of Charge
Free of Charge

Please note:

  • The applicable visa fee in AED is as per the current exchange rate. It is subject to change without notice due to sudden foreign exchange fluctuations.
  • Applicant shall be charged a service charge of AED 92.16 per application in addition to the visa fees.
  • All fees are non-refundable.

Documents Required

Photo Specifications

Photo Specification

Please provide two recent coloured photographs (not more than 6 months old) of yourself. The photographs should be :

  • Taken against a plain light background (white or off-white) so that features are distinguishable and havecontrast against the background.
  • Clear share quality and with the face in focus.
  • Printed on normal photographic paper (camera print).
  • Full face, non-smiling [without sunglasses, a hat/cap or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background].

Note: Please follow these instructions carefully. If photographs presented do not meet these requirements your application will be considered incomplete. A photo booth is available at the centre to help you click photographs meeting these requirements.

Processing Time

The processing time for the application at the Embassy of Switzerland takes in general 14 working days.

Please be advised that due to the above mentioned minimum processing time, we are not able to guarantee the return of passports by specific dates for travel.

Please be sure to submit your visa application well in advance, to avoid any inconveniences.